Holly black white cat series

5.94  ·  7,869 ratings  ·  967 reviews
holly black white cat series

White Cat (Curse Workers, #1) by Holly Black

Cassel comes from a family of curse workers: people who have the power to change your emotions, your memories, your luck, by the slightest touch of their hands. And since curse work is illegal, theyre all criminals. Many become mobsters and con artists. But not Cassel. He hasnt got magic, so hes an outsider; the straight kid in a crooked family. You just have to ignore one small detail - he killed his best friend, Lila, three years ago.

Cassel has carefully built up a facade of normalcy, blending into the crowd. But his facade starts to crumble when he finds himself sleepwalking, propelled into the night by terrifying dreams about a white cat that wants to tell him something. Hes noticing other disturbing things, too, including the strange behavior of his two brothers. They are keeping secrets from him. As Cassel begins to suspect hes part of a huge con game, he must unravel his past and his memories. To find out the truth, Cassel will have to outcon the conmen.
File Name: holly black white cat series.zip
Size: 27084 Kb
Published 14.12.2018

White cat by Holly Black

Also known as:* Lanet İşleyiciler* Les Faucheurs * Berörarna White Cat (Curse Workers, #1), Red Glove (Curse Workers, #2), and Black Heart (Curse Work.
Holly Black

Curse Workers series

I loved this book. There I've said it. Oh wait, I suppose you want more of a review. All right I really, really loved this book! The world that Holly Black has created is utterly believable because it is our world with just one difference. In this world curse-work is real but outlawed.

To ask other readers questions about White Cat, please sign up. Simply put, I was rather less enamoured of Holly Black's Modern Faerie Tales series and.
how to break up with someone who did nothing wrong

White Cat (The Curse Workers 1)

Curse Workers Series Holly Black. Sign me up to get more news about Young Adult books.

Cassel comes from a family of con artists and grifters, all of them curse workers but him. On top of that, Cassel is plagued by guilt that he killed his best friend, Lila, years ago. When Cassel begins to have strange dreams about a white cat and people around him are losing their memories, he starts to wonder what really happened to Lila, and what that means about his actions. Cassel has other ideas. Get a FREE e-book by joining our mailing list today! Plus, receive recommendations for your next Book Club read.

Cassel comes from a family of Curse Workers - people who have the power to change your emotions, your memories, your luck, by the slightest touch of their hands. And since curse work is illegal, they're all criminals. Many become mobsters and con artists. But not Cassel. He hasn't got magic, so he's an outsider, the straight kid in a crooked family. You just have to ignore one small detail - he killed his best friend, Lila, three years ago. Cassel has carefully built up a facade of normalcy, blending into the crowd.

0 thoughts on “White Cat (Curse Workers, #1) by Holly Black

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *